Profile updated on 28 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Penaeus californiensis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowleg shrimp, Camarón café, Camarón patiamarillo

COMMON NAMES

Camarón café (Spanish)

The genetic structure of the yellowleg shrimp (Penaeus californiensis) in the Eastern Pacific is not fully understood. (de la Rosa-Vélez et al. 2000) identified an upper Gulf of California population for this species. INAPESCA defined several assessment units for shrimps in the Gulf of California and Pacific coast, among these Upper Gulf of California, SonoraSinaloa-Nayarit, and western Baja California Sur including the Bahia Magdalena complex (INAPESCA, 2012).  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The shrimp species captured in the Mexican Pacific are short-lived species, with high fecundity and high resilience to fishing mortality.  

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6