Last updated on 20 July 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Eopsetta jordani

SPECIES NAME(s)

Petrale sole

COMMON NAMES

Petrale sole, brill

Three stocks were previously considered off British Columbia (Starr and Fargo, 2004) but the most recent assessment considered a single stock (Starr, 2009).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
British Columbia Canada 3CD, 5A-D Canada Single boat bottom otter trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Starr, P.J., 2009. Petrale sole (Eopsetta jordani) in British Columbia, Canada: Stock Assessment for 2006/07 and Advice to Managers for 2007/08. DFO Canadian Science Advisory Secreatariat Research Document 2009/070.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas-sccs/publications/resdocs-docrech/2009/2009_070-eng.htm
  2. Starr, P.J. and J. Fargo, 2004. Petrale Sole Stock Assessment for 2003 and Recommendations for Management in 2004. Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat Research Document 2004/036.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/CSAS/Csas/DocREC/2004/RES2004_036_e.pdf
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Petrale sole - British Columbia, Canada 3CD, 5A-D, Canada, Single boat bottom otter trawls

    comments powered by Disqus