This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Platichthys flesus

SPECIES NAME(s)

European flounder

COMMON NAMES

Baltic sea flounder

The genetic structure detected for European flounder populations are considered moderate, although significant and robust for all the distribution range. The population in the Baltic Sea is considered one of the significant genetically isolated populations (Hemmer-Hansen et al. 2007),(Calves et al. 2013).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED