Last updated on 7 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus macrocephalus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific cod

COMMON NAMES

gray cod


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
West Coast of Vancouver Island Canada 3CD Canada Single boat bottom otter trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. DFO. 2015. Assessment of Pacific Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus) for Hecate Strait (Area 5CD) in 2013. DFO Can. Sci. Advis. Sec. Sci. Advis. Rep. 2015/015.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas-sccs/publications/sar-as/2015/2015_015-eng.pdf
  2. Sinclair, A., S. Martell and J. Boutillier, 2001. Assessment of Pacific Cod off the West Coast of Vancouver Island and in Hecate Strait, November 2001. Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat Research Document 2001/159.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/CSAS/Csas/DocREC/2001/RES2001_159e.pdf
  3. Starr, P.J., A.S. Sinclair and J. Boutillier, 2002. West Coast Vancouver Island Pacific Cod Assessment: 2002. Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat Research Document 2002/113.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/CSAS/Csas/DocREC/2002/RES2002_113e.pdf
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Pacific cod - West Coast of Vancouver Island, Canada 3CD, Canada, Single boat bottom otter trawls

    comments powered by Disqus