Last updated on 26 June 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster

This profile is for Canadian Lobster Fishing Area 33

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in May 2015.The fishery certified include four certification units representing different Canadian Lobster Fishing Area (LFAs): LFAs 23, 25, 26A, and 26B (Unit of Certification 1); LFAs 27-33 (Unit of Certification 2); LFA 34 (Unit of Certification 3); and LFAs 35-38 (Unit of Certification 4). This profile corresponds to LFA 33.

ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

≥ 6

Future Health:

≥ 6


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Monitor the progress in closing out conditions placed upon the MSC certification of the fishery and if agreed timelines are met. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence lobster trap:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
South Shore Nova Scotia LFA 33 Canada Traps

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 1 November 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Monitor the progress in closing out conditions placed upon the MSC certification of the fishery and if agreed timelines are met. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

As calculated for 2002 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

There are no published management objectives for this stock

As calculated for 2002 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Stock is not managed by quotas. Landings data not publicly available in raw form (but see DFO, 2004).

As calculated for 2002 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Stock is not managed by quotas. Landings data not publicly available in raw form (but see DFO, 2004).

STOCK HEALTH:

As calculated for 2002 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Catch rate below average but increasing (DFO, 2004)

As calculated for 2002 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Raw exploitation rate unavailable, but noted to be decreasing. (DFO, 2004)

No data available for biomass
No data available for biomass
To see data for catch and tac, please view this site on a desktop.
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for recruitment
No data available for recruitment
To see data for management quality, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for stock status, please view this site on a desktop.

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence lobster trap

STATUS

MSC Certified on 26 May 2015

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Unit of certification 1 - Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 81.3
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 85.3
Principle 3 – Management System 90.8

Unit of certification 2 - Scotian Shelf, LFAs 27-33

Unit of certification 3 - Scotian Shelf, LFAs 34

Unit of certification 4 - Bay of Fundy, LFAs 35-38

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 80.3
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 83.7
Principle 3 – Management System 89.3

Certification Type: Silver

Sources

Credits
  1. DFO, 2004. South Shore Nova Scotia Lobster (LFA 33). DFO Science Stock Status Report 2004/038.http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas/Csas/status/2004/SSR2004_038_e.pdf
  2. Criquet, G., Brêthes, j.C., Allain, R. J., 2015. Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St Lawrence lobster (Homarus americanus) Trap Fisheries. SAI Global Assurance Service, May 2015. 533pphttps://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/north-west-atlantic/bay-of-fundy-scotian-shelf-and-southern-gulf-of-st-lawrence-lobster-trap/assessment-downloads-1/20150526_PCR_LOB428.pdf
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    American lobster - South Shore Nova Scotia, LFA 33, Canada, Traps

    comments powered by Disqus