Profile updated on 15 October 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus keta

SPECIES NAME(s)

Chum salmon

COMMON NAMES

chum salmon, dog salmon, keta salmon, calico salmon


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 8

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

≥ 6

Future Health:

≥ 6


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Identify and rectify issues that are preventing the MSC certification conditions from being closed out in the agreed timeframe. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • British Columbia chum salmon:

    MSC Certified

  • British Columbia salmon:

    MSC Recertified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

DISTRICT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Fraser River Canada Canada Barriers, fences, weirs, etc
Beach seines
Drift gillnets
Purse seines
Set gillnets (anchored)
Trolling lines
Inner South Coast Canada Canada Barriers, fences, weirs, etc
Beach seines
Drift gillnets
Purse seines
Set gillnets (anchored)
Trolling lines
North-Central Coast and Haida Gwaii Canada Canada Barriers, fences, weirs, etc
Beach seines
Drift gillnets
Purse seines
Set gillnets (anchored)
Trolling lines
West Coast Vancouver Island Canada Canada Barriers, fences, weirs, etc
Beach seines
Drift gillnets
Purse seines
Set gillnets (anchored)
Trolling lines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

Last updated on 25 October 2011

RECOMMENDATIONS
West Coast Vancouver Island

Last updated on 26 December 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Identify and rectify issues that are preventing the MSC certification conditions from being closed out in the agreed timeframe. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

Click on the score to see subscores

As calculated for 2014 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Management Escapement Goals (MEGs) have been identified for each of over 500 streams in British Columbia with regular observations of spawning chum (Holtby and Ciruna 2007; Spilsted and Pestal 2009). The MEGs are equivalent to Target Reference Points, and 25% of the MEGs marks the Limit Reference Points. Because these thresholds have not officially been set as Target and Limit Reference Points, and have not undergone internal and external review, the fishery received scores of "70" in the draft MSC assessment on relevant performance indicators 1.1.3.1 (Limit Reference Points) and 1.1.3.2 (Target Reference Points) (Intertek Moody Marine 2012). Conditions #1-4 and #1-5 require the fishery to go through the review process necessary to officially set the reference points.

Click on the score to see subscores

×

Management Responsiveness Subscores

×

Adequacy of Data Subscores

STOCK HEALTH:

Click on the score to see subscores

Click on the score to see subscores

×

Stock Status Subscores

×

Hatchery Impacts Subscores

Choose Stock:
To see data for catch and tac, please view this site on a desktop.
No data available for hatchery releases
No data available for hatchery releases
To see data for escapement, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for management quality, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for stock status, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for hatchery impacts, please view this site on a desktop.

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

British Columbia chum salmon

STATUS

MSC Certified on 8 January 2013

SCORES

Please note this fishery is covered by another assessment - British Columbia salmon. 

Principle West Coast Vancouver Island Inner South Coast Fraser River
Principle 1 - Target Species  80 80 82
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 85 85 82
Principle 3 - Management System 90 90 89

Certification Type: Bronze

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Chum salmon - British Columbia, West Coast Vancouver Island, Canada, Canada, Set gillnets (anchored)

    comments powered by Disqus