This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus gammarus

SPECIES NAME(s)

European lobster

COMMON NAMES

Lobster, European lobster

European Lobster populations between the Atlantic and Mediterranean do not show major genetic differentiation between them. However, molecular markers show evidence of four major distinct groups: northern Norway; Netherlands; remaining Atlantic area; and the Mediterranean (Triantafyllidis et al. 2005Jørstad et al. 2005).

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in June 2011. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED