Profile updated on 22 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic halibut

COMMON NAMES

halibut, common halibut, Lúða, flyðra, heilagfiski (Icelandic)

The halibut stocks in the Northwest (NW) Atlantic are separated from those of the Northeast (NE) Atlantic. In the NW Atlantic, the analysis of the population structure of halibut in four locations (Bay of Fundy, Scotia Shelf, Gulf of St. Lawrence, and Iceland), didn´t reveal genetic differentiation (Reid et al. 2005). In the NE Atlantic, research did not found either any significant genetic differentiation in the halibut populations of Norway, Greenland and Faroe Islands, although possibly there is a segregated population in southern Norway (see Seitz et al. 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • This profile is not currently high on our priority list for development, and we can’t at this time provide an accurate prediction of when it will be developed. To speed up an evaluation of the sustainability status of lower priority fisheries we have initiated a program whereby industry can directly contract SFP-approved analysts to develop a FishSource profile on a fishery. More information on this External Contributor Program is available at https://www.sustainablefish.org/Programs/Science/External-Contributor-Program.

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • ISF Greenland halibut:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Icelandic Iceland Iceland Bottom-set longlines
Bottom trawls
Danish seines
Gillnets and entangling nets
Midwater trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 4 January 2019

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • This profile is not currently high on our priority list for development, and we can’t at this time provide an accurate prediction of when it will be developed. To speed up an evaluation of the sustainability status of lower priority fisheries we have initiated a program whereby industry can directly contract SFP-approved analysts to develop a FishSource profile on a fishery. More information on this External Contributor Program is available at https://www.sustainablefish.org/Programs/Science/External-Contributor-Program.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

ISF Greenland halibut

STATUS

MSC Certified on 17 October 2017

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Principle Iceland East Greenland
 

UoA1   

Bottom trawl

UoA2

Shrimp trawl

UoA3

Pelagic trawl

UoA4

Gillnet

UoA5 Longline 

UoA6

Bottom trawl

Principle 1 – Target Species 84.2 84.2
Principle 2 – Ecosystem 89.3 90.3 91.0 86.7 89.0  FAIL
Principle 3 – Management System 87.7 87.7

Certification Type: Bronze

Sources

Credits

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors, 2011. Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic halibut. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Hippoglossus-hippoglossus.html

Marine Research Institute (MRI), 2012. State of Marine Stocks in Icelandic Waters 2011/2012, Prospects for the Quota Year 2012/2013. 2.7. Halibut Hippoglossus hippoglossus http://www.hafro.is/Astand/2012/eng/07-halibut-12.PDF

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Atlantic halibut - Icelandic, Iceland, Iceland, Bottom trawls

    comments powered by Disqus