SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

Faroe plateau cod

Both genetic and tagging studies suggest the cod on the Faroe Plateau (Division Vb1) as a distinct biological stock from cod on the Faroe Bank(Division Vb2) and on Icelandic waters (Division Va) (ICES, 2013b).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    < 6

    Managers Compliance:

    < 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    < 6