SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster

 

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in November 2014. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 8

    Managers Compliance:

    ≥ 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 6