Last updated on 26 June 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Monitor the progress in closing out conditions placed upon the MSC certification of the fishery and if agreed timelines are met. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence lobster trap:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Canadian SW Nova Scotia Canada Traps

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 1 November 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Monitor the progress in closing out conditions placed upon the MSC certification of the fishery and if agreed timelines are met. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence lobster trap

STATUS

MSC Certified on 26 May 2015

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Unit of certification 1 - Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 81.3
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 85.3
Principle 3 – Management System 90.8

Unit of certification 2 - Scotian Shelf, LFAs 27-33

Unit of certification 3 - Scotian Shelf, LFAs 34

Unit of certification 4 - Bay of Fundy, LFAs 35-38

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 80.3
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 83.7
Principle 3 – Management System 89.3

Certification Type: Silver

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    American lobster - SW Nova Scotia, Canadian SW Nova Scotia, Canada, Traps

    comments powered by Disqus