Profile updated on 28 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Penaeus stylirostris

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue shrimp, Camarón azul

COMMON NAMES

Camarón azul, Gulf of California shrimp

The blue shrimp, Penaeus stylirostris, is the most abundant shrimp species in the Mexican Pacific, with major catches in the states of Sinaloa and Sonora. A significant degree of genetic structure was found for this species along the Gulf of California (de la Rosa-Vélez et al. 2000), identifying an Upper Gulf of California population, a Sonora population and a Sinaloa-Nayarit population. Also, a Bahía Magdalena population is considered to exist in western Baja California Sur (INAPESCA, 2012).    


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The shrimp species captured in the Mexican Pacific are short-lived species, with high fecundity and high resilience to fishing mortality. 
  • Since 2005 Mexico has implemented a buy-out program for the industrial fleet resulting in the diminishing of 50% of the fleet (1422 vessels in 2005, 711 in 2011).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6