SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

West Greenland fjords cod, Greenland cod

The inshore Greenland cod component was assessed together with the offshore cod stocks prior to 2012. However, multiple stocks are thought to contribute to the fishery in this region: south and east Greenland cod, offshore west Greenland cod and Icelandic cod, and methods for separating catch origin are being developed (ICES, 2015).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

6

Fishers Compliance:

10